High Triketone Mānuka Essential Oil

A NATURAL,EFFECTIVE, SAFE AND SUSTAINABLE ANTIMICROBIAL INGREDIENT

Adding a natural antimicrobial ingredient to your skincare, dermatological formulations and consumer products has never been more important.

Current industry uses

Mānuka oil is used as an ingredient in the following industries:

  • Skincare
  • Personal care
  • Oral care
  • Dermatological therapeutics
  • Natural health and wellness
  • Aromatherapy
  • Cleaning and sanitation
  • Veterinary

East Cape Mānuka oil with high levels of triketones, has been shown to be effective against the following bacteria, fungi, and yeasts:

Gram positive bacteria

Staphylococcus aureus, MRSA (Superbug), Staphylococcus epidermidis, Staphylococcus capitis, Enterococcus faecium, Bacillus subtilis, Streptococcus pyogenes, Corynebacterium diphtheriae, Cutibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus hominis

Gram negative bacteria

Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Proteus vulgaris

Fungi

Aspergillus Niger, Penicillium notatum, Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes

Yeast

Candida albicans

Harvested from over 200 ha of mānuka plantations

 

1. Landowner partnerships and joint ventures
2. Sustainable harvesting
3. Traceability back to source

Mānuka essential oil from the East Cape of New Zealand

The first place in the world to see the sun,
every day.

Scientifically proven as an antimicrobial, anti inflammatory and an antioxidant

Over a 1,000 peer reviewed international publications demonstrate the antimicrobial, inflammatory and an antiaging properties of mānuka oil. Please complete the form below to receive a summary of some of this research.

Get access to our resources page and regular updates from the team

If you are interested how we can help you with regular updates about what is happening in the laboratory with our formulation research, our clinical trials, or our genetic improvements, subscribe to our newsletter.